The Next Chapter of Police Accountability: How will States respond to Barnes v. Felix?
[…] “Peace officers… shall apply nonviolent means, when possible, before resorting to the use of physical force.”
Colorado’s statute also bans chokeholds, imposes a duty to intervene, and establishes reporting obligations. Here again, the emphasis is on necessity and the order in which officers must attempt nonviolent means before escalating. Lethal force is permissible only after other options prove ineffective or infeasible.
Maryland’s 2021 reforms write proportionality directly into law. Public Safety §3-524 provides:
“A police officer may not use force… unless, under the totality of the circumstances, the force is necessary and proportional…”
By pairing necessity with proportionality, Maryland echoes international human rights standards such as the U.N. Basic Principles on the Use of Force and Firearms, which stress necessity, proportionality, and precaution.